Winner - Category A - Individual during the course of a Lifetime
Professor Wieland Gevers:
Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Cape Town.
|
|
Winner - Category B - Individual during the last two years through Research and Innovation
Doctor Debbie Glencross:
Faculty of Health Sciences, University of the Witwatersrand and National Health Laboratory Service.
|
Winner - Category C - Individual during the last two years through activities other than Research and Innovation
Mr John W Gosling:
Technical Resource Development Manager, Eskom.
|
|
Winner - Category D - Corporate organization during the last ten years
Centre for Augmentative and Alternative Communication, University of Pretoria.
|
Winner - Category E - SMME during the last three years
BreatheTex Corporation (Pty) Ltd, Port Elizabeth.
|
|
Winner - Category F - Not-for-Profit organizations during the last two years
Sasol SciFest: Grahamstown.
|
Female Winner - Category G - Researcher, in respect of Research Capacity Development during the last 5 to 10 years
Professor Coleen Moloney:
Senior Lecturer, Department of Zoology, University of Cape Town.
|
|
Male Winner - Category G - Researcher, in respect of Research Capacity Development during the last 5 to 10 years
Professor Krish Bharuth-Ram:
School of Physics, University of KwaZulu-Natal.
|
Female Winner - Category H - Senior Black Researcher during the last 5-10 years
Professor Anusuya Chinsamy-Turan:
Department of Zoology, University of Cape Town.
|
|
Male Winner - Category H - Senior Black Researcher during the last 5-10 years
Professor Mohamed Iqbal Parker:
Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Cape Town
|
Winner - Category J - Junior Black Researcher during the last 2-5 years
Professor Tshilidzi Marwala:
Associate Professor, School of Electrical and Information Engineering, University of the Witwatersrand.
|
|
Winner - Category J - Junior Black Researcher during the last 2-5 years
Doctor Mamokgethi Setati:
Senior Lecturer, Department of Education, University of the Witwatersrand.
|